Select Page

Chicago Chicagohenge Spring – March 19-21 2021

20 mins to Resurrection Catholic Cemetery & Mausoleums

Chet’s Melody Lounge

Mary Bregovy  (Resurrection Mary) https://chicagohauntings.com/2019/04/08/resurrection-mary-the-queen-of-haunted-archer-avenue/ 41.752413, -87.828092

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/90601289/eddie-blazonczyk

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/124435769/ron-haydock

 

40 mins to Shalom Memorial Park Arlington Heights  closed on Saturday 8:30-4

https://www.findagrave.com/cemetery/108195/shalom-memorial-park

Harold Ramis 42.1319734,-87.9953021

Al Dvorin 42.1306390,-88.0009198

Judith Rose Fingeret Krug

 

30 minutes to Home Alone House – 671 Lincoln Ave, Winnetka, IL 60093

 

15 minutes to Homewood Memorial Gardens    

9900 Gross Point Road
https://www.findagrave.com/cemetery/106233/famous-memorials?page=1#sr-29258740

 

https://www.findagrave.com/cemetery/106862/memorial-park-cemetery-and-crematorium        

Robert Reed 42.0583620,-87.7399485

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/588/james-lewis-kraft

 

 

 

 

25 minutes to Precision Hair Removal and Skin Care Chicago

1834 West Foster Avenue

Chicago, Illinois 60640

 

3 minutes to Rosehill Cemetery and Mausoleum  no photography allowed  open 8-5

Thomas Edwin Greenfield Ransom 41.9866521,-87.6757739

Frances Elizabeth Willard 41.9873303,-87.6765487

George S. Bangs 41.9886115,-87.6760848

George Buchanan Armstrong  – 41.9867763,-87.6760262

Charles Gates Dawes 41.9868571,-87.6810524

Charles Frederick Gunther – invented cracker jacks 41.9850160,-87.6806444

Elisha Gray 41.9830284,-87.6828308

Charles Truman Hotchkiss 41.9844096,-87.6782351

Oscar Ferdinand Mayer 41.9870453,-87.6829758

Ignaz Schwinn 41.9846420,-87.6805344

Henry Haven Windsor        Section 102 (SE Section) Family Mausoleum

 

Graceland Cemetery  4001 N Clark St, Chicago, IL 60613  9-4pm

John Kinzie 41.9550937,-87.6596731

Joseph Medill 41.9611250,-87.6613717

Eleanor Medill Patterson 41.9610214,-87.6614075

Daniel Hudson Burnham  41.9610822,-87.6604957

Francis Winter Boggs          Maplewood Section, Lot 311

Marshall Field

Melville Weston Fuller 41.9594200,-87.6604600

John Nash Ott       Lake Section, lot 21

Cyrus Hall McCormick 41.9599425,-87.6612896

Laszlo Moholy-Nagy            Section C, lot 923

Potter Palmer 41.9603424,-87.6598206

Bertha Honoré Palmer

Allan Pinkerton 41.9579914,-87.6603149

Kate Warne 41.9579589,-87.6603376

Timothy Webster 41.9578970,-87.6603054

George Mortimer Pullman

Peter Schoenhofen

James Wilmot Scott

Louis Henri Sullivan

Dr Daniel Hale Williams 41.9589806,-87.6592331

Oscar Stanton De Priest     Knolls Section, lot 15, sublot I, grave #4

Adolph Frederick William Arnold 41.9555293,-87.6606765

Jonathan Ogden Armour 41.9607704,-87.6611305

 

Hebrew Benevolent Cemetery, Chicago, IL 60613  fly drone to Wrigley field

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/18132448/hannah-solomon

 

Wrigley Field 1060 W Addison St, Chicago, IL 60613

 

Historic Route 66 Begin Sign and end sign is near by 81 E Jackson Blvd, Chicago, IL 60604

41.879473, -87.624859

 

Nearby First Route 66 Sign in Illinois

 45-63 E Adams St, Chicago, IL 60603

 

 

Saturday, March 20, 2021

Comfort Inn Schererville – 1019 West Lincoln Highway, Schererville, IN 46375

 

Omelette House Restaurant 6am – 3pm

1910 US-41, Schererville, IN 46375

 

 

 

Mount Glenwood Memory Gardens South

Elijah Muhammad – Section C- Division 2 – Lot 44, Grave 3

Walter B. Barnes Jr. 41.5550247,-87.6147031

Frederick Wayman “Duke” Slater

Marshall Walter “Major” Taylor 41.5544205,-87.6144867

Edith Wilson 41.5564528,-87.6135972

 

Homewood Memorial Gardens  https://www.findagrave.com/cemetery/106233/famous-memorials?page=1#sr-29258740

Juice WRLD

John A. Miller https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/10167574/john-a.-miller

 

 

Burr Oak Cemetery  Gates Open: 8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

https://www.findagrave.com/cemetery/104954/burr-oak-cemetery

Emmett Louis Till 41.6640103,-87.7322895

Mamie Elizabeth Carthan Mobley 41.6625916,-87.7296211

James “Kokomo” Arnold 41.6625963,-87.7318725

Willie James Dixon 41.6629982,-87.7307968

Dinah Washington 41.6629333,-87.7299957

 

 

Lincoln Cemetery 12300 S Kedzie Ave, Blue Island, IL 60406   no gates

William “Big Bill” Broonzy  41.6705093,-87.7011108

Nearby Gwendolyn Elizabeth Brooks Section TLA, Lot 97, S3-E ½

Jimmy Yancey 41.6704903,-87.7021179

Bessie Coleman  first African American aviator      Section 9, Lot 580, Grave N3-W ½

Andrew “Rube” Foster 41.6710510,-87.7014999

Albert Ammons  41.6705208,-87.7019806

Gene “Jug” Ammons 41.6722110,-87.7020452

Rev Marvin Jerome Yancy Jr. 41.6686745,-87.7013931

Willa Beatrice Brown

Richard Berry Harrison

Section 4, Lot 101

 

Mount Hope Cemetery  11500 S Fairfield Ave, Chicago, IL 60655  8:00 AM until 4:15 PM.

Paul Percy Harris

Gustavus Franklin Swift 41.6817627,-87.6922455

 

Mount Olivet Catholic Cemetery 2755 W 111th St, Chicago, IL 60655  8-7pm

https://www.findagrave.com/cemetery/107055/famous-memorials

Michael Cassius McDonald 41.6911278,-87.6936951

Catherine O’Leary 41.6908531,-87.6940536

Al Capone 41.6852200,-87.6929900

 

Saint Casimir Catholic Cemetery  8-7pm

Archbishop Paul Marcinkus 41.6873398,-87.7290039

 

Forest Home Cemetery 863 Des Plaines Ave, Forest Park, IL 60130   8-4pm

Emma Goldman 41.8695602,-87.8199615

Haymarket Martyrs Monument

Lucy Parsons

Paul Harvey Sr. and Lynne “Angel” Harvey 41.867191, -87.831528

Adam “Frank” Heyer 41.8714676,-87.8170166

S.P. Leary

Voltairine de Cleyre 

Elizabeth Gurley Flynn

Pottawatomie Indian Burying Ground 41.8656883,-87.8234863

 

20 minutes to Chicagohenge

The city’s rigid east-west grid pattern means that just about any east-west street works, but a street without many obstructions would be best. Skyscrapers in the Loop will offer some of the choicest framing opportunities.

One of the best spots to check out this occurrence is between the Kinzie and Madison streets!

Good place for photos is 41.883242, -87.623419

 

 

Sunday, March 21, 2021

 

Oak Woods Cemetery  1035 E 67th St, Chicago, IL 60637  8:30-4:30

Ida B Wells 41.7701876,-87.6026460

Enrico Fermi  41.7714435,-87.5965666

Otis Clay 41.7722867,-87.5963810

Confederate Mound

Louis Rueckheim 41.7669792,-87.6031570

Frederich William Rueckheim

James “Big Jim” Colosimo 41.7694459,-87.5992573

Thomas Andrew “Georgia Tom” Dorsey

Jack Guzik 41.7705536,-87.5995560

George Ellery Hale Sec D, Div 1, Lot 1, W part, No. 6

William Draper Harkins 41.7706105,-87.5982019

Elisha Albright Hoffman Section S, Division 1, Lot 54 – 7 1/2 N 4 1/2 W

Keith Barrow 41.7718086,-87.5945892

Rev Willie Beatrice “Little Warrior” Taplin Barrow

Tony Suck              Section B1, Lot 44, Unmarked

Jesse Owens 41.7712645,-87.6020345

 

Saint Joseph Cemetery, River Grove creator of ‘Rudolph The Red-Nosed Reindeer.’   8:00 am – 7:00 pm

Robert Lewis May 41.9342995,-87.8363190

Lester “Baby Face” Nelson 41.9360275,-87.8423843

Helen Wawrzyniak Gillis